Gustafson Dance, 2285 Las Positas Road, Santa Barbara, California 93105
(805) 563-DANC (3262) ext. 1

Spring Schedule

Spring Semester 2016 (February 1-June 4)


Weekly Schedule

Creative Dance

Pre-Ballet & Combo

Primary & Combo

Level 1-3

Level 4-6

Jazz

Teen & Adult

Weekly Schedule | Schedule 2015-2016

Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
2:45-3:30 Young Pre-Ballet

(2.5-3 years) (JM)

3:30-4:30 Primary

1&2 (SH)

Level

2B (NC)

Jazz

2A (CF)

Level

3A (AG)

4:30-5:30 Adaptive Dance

(6-12 years) (SH)

NEW!

Level

2A (NC)

Jazz

2B (CF)

Level

3B (AG)

5:30-7:00 Level

3C, 4A&B (NC)

5:30-6:30:

Jazz 3B (CF)

Level

4C – 6 +Adult (AG)

7-8:15 Jazz

5&6 (CF)

Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:15-10:00 Pre-Ballet

1&2A (KH)

Class will start with sufficient enrollment.

9:00-10:30:

SSB Advanced Ballet

10:00-10:45 Creative

Dance (KH)

2:45-3:30 Pre-Ballet

1&2A (JM)

10:30-3:30:

SSB Company Rehearsal

3:30-4:30 Ballet/Jazz

Combo(5-7yrs) (SK)

Level

1 (AG)

3:30-4:15

Pre-Ballet 2A&B (SH)

Primary

1&2 (NC)

4:30-6:00 Level

3 Stretch/Conditioning (CF)

Level

4B&C (GM)

Level

3 Pointe/ Technique (AG)

SSBYD

Co. Class (NC)

6:00-7:00 Jazz

4B (CF)

6:00-8:00:

SSBYD Rehearsal (NC)

6:00-7:30 Beginning

Teen & Adult Ballet (MH)

Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-10:30 SSB

Advanced Ballet

10:30-3:30 SSB

Company Rehearsal

3:30-4:30 Primary

1 &2 (SH)

3:30-4:15:

Pre-Ballet 2B (NC)

Ballet/Jazz

Combo (4-5 yrs) (SK)

4:30-5:30 Ballet

Basics (MH)

4:15-5:30

Level 4C (NC)

Jazz

Primary 1 & 2 (CF)

4:00-5:30

Level 5&6 (GM)

5:00-6:30 Int/Adv Contemporary

(Level 5&6) (BM)

5:30-7:00 Jazz

4C (CF)

Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:45-10:30 Pre-Ballet

2A (NC)

9:00-10:30:

SSB Advanced Ballet

10:45-11:30 Pre-Ballet

1 (NC)

10:30-3:30:

SSB Company Rehearsal

3:30-4:30 Young Boys Dance

(4-7 years) (SH)

NEW!

Level

3A (NC)

Level

2B (MH)

Level

2A (AG)

4:30-5:30 Jazz

3A (CF)

4:30-5:45 Level 3B &C (NC) Level 1 (MH) 4:30-5:45 Level 4A&B (AG)
6-7:30 5:45-7:00: Jazz 3C&4A (CF) Open Intermediate Ballet (AG)
Friday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:15-11:00 Pre-Ballet

1&2A (NC)

10:30-4:00

SSB Company Rehearsal

3:30-5:00 Boys

Ballet (MV)

3:30-4:00:

Level 4-6 Conditioning (NC)

4:00-5:00 Pointe

4 & 5 (MF)

Pointe

4 (AG)

Pointe

5 & 6 (NC)

5:00-6:00 5:00-7:00

Rehearsal (Level 4, 5 & 6)

Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-9:45 Pre-Ballet

1 (EN)

9:00-10:30

Level 3 (GM)

9:00-10:30:

Open Intermediate Ballet (AG)

9:45-10:30 Pre-Ballet

2A&2B (EN)

10:30-12:00 10:30-11:30am

Ballet/Jazz Combo (5-7 years) (SK)

Level 4A, B,C &5 (AG) 10:30-12:

SSBYD Co Level & SSB Only (GM)

(App. 2 may join when SSB is out of town)

12:30-3:30 Rehearsal

(Level 4, 5 & 6)

(some Sat. will require staying until 4:30-5)

Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Creative Dance | Schedule 2015-2016

Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:00-10:45 Creative Dance (KH)
2:45-3:30 Pre-Ballet 1&2A (JM)
Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Pre-Ballet & Combo | Schedule 2015-2016

Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:15-10:00 Pre-Ballet 1&2A (KH)
3:30-4:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo(5-7yrs) (SK) 3:30-4:15 Pre-Ballet 2A&B (CF)
Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 3:30-4:15: Pre-Ballet 2B (NC)
Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:45-10:30 Pre-Ballet 2A (NC)
10:45-11:30 Pre-Ballet 1 (NC)
Friday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:15-11:00 Pre-Ballet 1&2A (NC)
Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-9:45 Pre-Ballet 1 (EN)
9:45-10:30 Pre-Ballet 2A&2B (EN)
10:30-12:00 10:30-11:30am

Ballet/Jazz Combo (5-7 years) (SK)

Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Pre-Ballet & Combo | Schedule 2015-2016

Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
2:45-3:30 Young Pre-Ballet

(2.5-3 years) (JM)

3:30-4:30 Primary 1&2 (SH) Level 2B (NC) Jazz 1&2A (CF) Level 3A (AG)
4:30-5:30 Level 2A (NC) Jazz 2B (CF) Level 3B (AG)
Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo

(5-7yrs) (SK)

Primary 1&2 (NC)
Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Primary 1 &2 (SH)
Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:30-11:30 Ballet/Jazz Combo

(5-7 years) (SK)

Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Level 1-3 | Schedule 2015-2016

Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Level 2B (NC) Level 3A (AG)
4:30-5:30 Level 2A (NC) Level 3B (AG)
5:30-7:00 Level 3C, 4A&B (NC)
Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Level 1 (AG)
4:30-6:00 Level 3

Stretch/Conditioning (CF)

Level 3

Pointe/ Technique (AG)

Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Level 3A (NC) Level 2B (MH) Level 2A (AG)
4:30-5:30 4:30-5:45

Level 3B &C (NC)

Level 1 (MH)
Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-9:45 9:00-10:30 Level 3 (GM)
Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Level 4-6 | Schedule 2015-2016

 

Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
5:30-7:00 Level 4C – 6 +Adult (AG)
Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Level 1 (AG)
4:30-6:00 Level 4B&C (GM)
Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
4:30-5:30 4:15-5:30

Level 4C (NC)

4:00-5:30

Level 5&6 (GM)

Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
4:30-5:30 4:30-5:45

Level 4A&B (AG)

Friday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:15-11:00 3:30-4:00:

Level 4-6 Conditioning (NC)

Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
10:30-12:00 Level 4A, B, C & 5 (AG)
Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Jazz | Schedule 2015-2016

Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30 Jazz 1&2A (CF)
4:30-5:30 Jazz 2B (CF)
5:30-7:00 5:30-6:30:

Jazz 3B (CF)

7-8:15 Jazz 5 & 6 (CF)
Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
6:00-7:00 Jazz 4B (CF) Beginning Teen &

Adult Ballet (MH)

Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
4:30-5:30 Jazz

Primary 1 & 2 (CF)

5:30-7 Jazz 4C (CF) Contemporary

Jazz 5 & 6 (BM)

Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
3:30-4:30
4:30-5:30 Jazz 3A (CF)
6-7:30 5:45-7:00:

Jazz 3C & 4A (CF)

Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog

Teen & Adult | Schedule 2015-2016

6 week Beg Workshop will begin in January 2016. Call to be on a list.
For School Holidays, please see our Annual Calendar. Sometimes, open classes will be held over holiday breaks. We will do our best to keep this page updated with changes. To be sure you receive information regarding any changes in schedule, or special class opportunities, make sure your contact information, especially email is current with our office.
Monday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
5:30-7:00 Int/Adv Ballet (with Level 4C, 5&6) (AG)
6:00-7:30 Intro to Ballet Workshop (SM)

(6 week commitment

beginning in Jan.)

Tuesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-10:30 SSB Advanced Ballet (GM)
6:00-7:30pm Beginning Teen/Adult Ballet (MH)
Wednesday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-10:30 SSB Advanced Ballet (GM)
5:00-6:30pm Int/Adv Contemporary(w/ Level 5&6) (BM)
Thursday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-10:30 SSB Advanced Ballet (MF)
6:00-7:30pm Intermediate Ballet (AG)
Saturday Studio A Studio B Studio C Studio D
9:00-10:30 Intermediate Ballet (AG)
Instructors
AG: Allison Gustafson NC: Nicole Comella JM: Julia McCarter GM: Gary McKenzie SK: Sophie Kubinyi
MH: Michelle Hulse CF: Corrie Farbstein MF: Marina Fliagina BM: Brooke Melton EN: Emma Nelson
SM: Susan Manchak SH: Sierra Heller KH: Kira Hopkins MH: Milena Hartog